The current standings for each age group in the 2019/20 season are below. Results from all grand prix are counted, and there are 6 games worth a maximum of 6 points in each round. This year, there will be 4 or 5 Grand Prix (depending on whether a 5th venue and date can be secured). The top four players in each age group will be invited to the finals day, held in June 2020, where the Somerset Junior Chess champions will be decided for each age group.

We congratulate those who prove their consistency to finish in the top 4 in their age group, and also all players who show dedication and perseverance attending multiple events. We hope you continue to enjoy playing and improving your chess.

Consistent performance and appearance at the Somerset Junior Chess Grand Prix events can be rewarded with an invite to join the Somerset Junior Chess county team, and compete against other county teams in regional and national competitions.

Under 16

Player Name GP 1 GP 2 GP 3* GP 4** TOTAL
Matthew Timbrell 5.5 5 6 16.5
Jacob Hoyes 4 3 1 3 11
Bilal Ahmed 5 4 9
Bethany Austin 4 3 7
Kandara Acharya 4 2 6
Nathanael Tretheway 1.5 3 4.5
Jack Liu 4 4
Thomas Cummins 1 3 0 4
Andy Y Wang 3.5 3.5
Isaac Searle 3 3
Ben Godfrey 3 3
Bentley Pilton Brandes 3 3
Edward Blackwall 1 2 3
Anna Clegg 2.5 0 2.5
Nidal Shah 2.5 2.5
Tom Griffith 1.5 1.5
Jack Hua 0 0

*5 rounds, due to the number of entrants.

**6 rounds, players played each other twice.

Under 12

Player Name GP 1 GP 2 GP 3 GP 4 TOTAL
Ernie Fields 5.5 4.5 5 15
Vishal Pradeep 4 3 3.5 4.5 15
Kevin Kulandairaj 6 5 3.5 14.5
Toby Donohue 3.5 4 4 2.5 14
Ishaan Kumar 3.5 1.5 3.5 4.5 13
Jonathan Zeng 4.5 4.5 3.5 12.5
Jay Mundray 3 2 3 8
Benny Jessep 2 3 5
James Milne 2 2.5 4.5
Oscar Edey 3.5 1 4.5
Andy Wang 3.5 3.5
Oliver Hammond 3 3
Kaya Somyurek 3 3
Maisie Searle 3 3
Jamie Lodge 2 2
Ewan Clake 2 2
Ruhan Dayal 2 2
Isaac Lin 1.5 1.5
Harvey Coombes 0 0

Under 11

Player Name GP 1 GP 2 GP 3 GP 4 TOTAL
Gabriel Keech 6 5.5 6 6 23.5
Daniel Kestell 3.5 5.5 4.5 4 17.5
Zac Wood 3.5 3 4 4 14.5
Amarra Beviss 4 3.5 3 3.5 14
Ethan Denslow-King 3 4 3 3 13
Emma Cater 1.5 2.5 3.5 3 10.5
Benjamin Cummins 3.5 3.5 2 9
Orin Roychowdhury 3.5 3 2.5 9
Nicholas Waymouth 3 3 1 7
James Rance 2 2 1 5
Aman Tunubu 3.5 3.5
Tolek Brett 3 3
Lucas Searle 3 3
Kirin Ranpura 3 3
Ojal Khare 3 3
Isla Stark 2.5 2.5
Oliver Chesham 2 2
Joshua Phillips 2 2
George Lynn 2 2
Taruni Pravesh 1.5 1.5
Jonah Kyle 0 1 1
Robin Wedderkopp 0.5 0.5

Under 10

Player Name GP 1 GP 2 GP 3 GP 4 TOTAL
Elliott Bleeg 4.5 5 5 6 20.5
William Powell 4 4.5 4 5 17.5
Soumil Saha 3.5 4.5 3.5 3 14.5
Leo Everett 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 14
Dyansa Gunatilake 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 14
George Smith 3.5 4 2 3.5 13
Rory Donohue 2.5 3.5 3.5 3 12.5
Dwiti Acharya 5 4.5 9.5
Senan Howden-Jones 5 4 9
Celia Souto Benetio 2 2.5 3 7.5
Thomas Arnall-Culliford 3 3 6
Jesse Morrissey 3 3 6
Annika Hardy 1 2 2.5 5.5
Advay Misra 3 1 4
Luke Bratton 3.5 3.5
Hunter Sloly 3 3
Ruben Crosby 3 3
Shriansh Gupta 3 3
Joseph Lin 2.5 2.5
Oliver Burchell 1 1.5 2.5
Jared Lepora 2.5 0 2.5
William Wang 2 2
Orlando Comins 2 2
Milly Burchell 1.5 1.5
Sonny Hancock 1 1
Hugo Lyall 0 0
Vikram Milner 0 0

Under 9

Player Name GP 1 GP 2 GP 3 GP 4 TOTAL
Adri van Hensbergen 3.5 5.5 6 5 20
Finley Beviss 6 4.5 5 4 19.5
Samson Rogers Reilly 4 5 4 3 16
Jonah Vittori-Garman 4 3.5 4 4.5 16
Daniel Collins 5 3 3 3.5 14.5
Zhouhao Yu 4 4.5 6 14.5
Michael Milne 3 3 3 2 11
Daniel Hardy 3 3.5 3.5 10
Anish Thomson 3 4 tbc 3 10
Ruben Armoogum 4 3 3 10
Archie Jessep 2.5 3 4 9.5
Manel Souto-Beneito 2 4 3 9
Doris Fields 2 3.5 3 8.5
Francisco Rogers Reilly 2.5 3 tbc 2 7.5
Maelys Manouvel 4 3 7
Calvin Gibbons 3 4 7
Rory Stark 3 3 6
Samuel Cummins 2.5 3 5.5
Esmee-Rose Hansell 1.5 4 5.5
Luca Bowers 2.5 2.5 5
Maeve Chambers 1 2.5 3.5
Lilja MacLeay 3 3
Alexandra Hughes 3 3
Philippa Wilding 2.5 2.5
Billy Bann 2.5 2.5
Finlay Bridges 2.5 2.5
Lucas Durrance 2 2
Tom Barot 2 2
Joshua Hawkes 2 2
Isabel Pierson 2 2
Rebecca Lloyd 2 2
George Thomas 2 2
Benedict Wescott 1.5 1.5
Kavin Holborn 1.5 1.5
Holly Foster 1 1
Jeanne Wei 1 1
Charley Skuse 1 1
Redvers Beasley-Stones 0 0
Andrew Church 0 0

Under 8**

Player Name GP 1 GP 2 GP 3 GP 4 TOTAL
Avishka Gunatilake 5 6 4 5 20
Ryan Wong 4 3.5 3 4 14.5
Annie Doan 5 4 5 14
Bertie Butterworth 3 3.5 3 9.5
Rory Mason 3 3.5 3 9.5
Isla van Hensbergen 3 2.5 3 8.5
Rufus Stevenson 3.5 3.5 7
Jonah Lovat 3 3.5 6.5
Isabella Narduzzo 3 1.5 1.5 6
Szabolcs Szigethy 4 4
William Pierson 2 1.5 3.5
Freya Wilson 3 3
Alex Aning 3 3
Xaffi Patterson 3 3
Billy Parker 3 3
Jay Dunbar 2.5 2.5
Ira Naik 2 2
Syum Vij 2 2
Phevos Stalidis 2 2
Ruben McCarthy 1.5 1.5
Isiodos Dimtsas Oliveira 1 1

Under 7**

Player Name GP 1 GP 2 GP 3 GP 4 TOTAL
Julian Bleeg 4 4 6 4 18
Joshua Acibar 4 5 5 14
Teddy Jessep 3 3.5 3.5 10
Anh Tu Bui 2 3 5
Jonas Han 4.5 4.5
Suzanne Hardy 1 1.5 2.5
Thien An Bui 2.5 2.5
Dylan Lewis 2.5 2.5
Qingyang Luan 2 2
Mia Foster 2 2
Yiyi Luan 1.5 1.5

**U7s and U8s play in a combined section, but prizes are awarded for the winners and runners up in both U7s and U8s.